FAQ Members Login

Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor LOL

Post a reply

:
In an effort to prevent automatic submissions, we require that you enter both of the words displayed into the text field underneath.
Smilies
:D :) ;) :( :o :shock: :? 8-) :lol: :x :P :oops: :cry: :evil: :twisted: :roll: :!: :?: :idea: :arrow: :| :mrgreen: :geek: :ugeek:
BBCode is ON
[img] is ON
[flash] is OFF
[url] is ON
Smilies are ON
Topic review
   

If you wish to attach one or more files enter the details below.

Expand view Topic review: Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor LOL

Re: Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor

Post by princess purr » Wed Oct 03, 2012 01:58 am

Just talked to the doc and he said if I got pregnant I would be on low dose aspirin and low does heparin starting at 12 weeks. He said my other blood work looks really good, but he wants to send me for a few more blood tests to make sure I don't have lupus and check a few other things. Soooo, I feel a little more hopeful knowing that I will be on something, maybe that will mean a different out come!

Re: Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor

Post by princess purr » Tue Oct 02, 2012 07:56 am

I think I will be put on blood thinner since I have an auto-immune thing (Crohn's) and am weakly postive for a clotting disorder. I have to make a follow up with the peri after I get my echo and ekg done to see what he thinks.

Re: Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor

Post by flori » Tue Oct 02, 2012 05:15 am

So if you are weakly positive will you be on a blood thinner during next pregnancy? Or will LDA be enough?

Re: Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor

Post by tree » Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:48 am

The stuff from the LA panel is well beyond my amateur doctoring skills. I did find some information here:
http://labtestsonline.org/understanding ... t/tab/test

When do you see your MFM? This could be good news that nothing got worse or more definitive.

Got my blood test results back..who wants to play doctor LOL

Post by princess purr » Thu Sep 27, 2012 04:24 am

So everything looks good except for my PTT LA screen is a little high, and the haxagonal phase is still confirmed... So basically the same as it was 6 years ago... PTT was high back then and lupus anticoagulant comes up not detected unless they run the hexagonal pattern... any opinions?

Lupus Anticoagulant with relex NOT DETECTED

PTT - LA screen 41h normal is < OR = 40sec (so i'm 1 second over I guess)
DRVVT Screen 38 normal is < OR = 45 sec (so i'm okay there)
HEXAGONAL PHASE CONFIRM Weakly Positive, normal is negative

Cardiolipin AB (IGA) (IGG) (IGM) are all negative

Beta 2 Glycoprotein I AB (IGG, IGA, IGM) all <9, reference range is <=20
Glucose Plasma 78 (normal 65-99)
Hemoglobin A1C with MPG 5.1 (Decreased risk of diabetes)

Creatinine 164 (normal 20-320)
Protein/Creatinine Ratio 67 (21-161)
Protein 11 (5-24 normal)
TSI 28 (Normal <140)

Top

cron