Thyroid and clotting ??'s

This section is for discussions with other women who have probably been through the same signs/symptoms that you may be experiencing. Please note, we cannot offer medical advice and encourage members to discuss their concerns with their doctors. New members, come on in and introduce yourself!
atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby atvlady » Tue Nov 23, 2010 04:24 pm

Thanks for the help and info. I have experienced depression (naturally) insane insomnia, hair loss including eyebrows and eyelashes, dry skin, vision that is off.....Seems like as time goes on my medicine needs to be upped. I did call my dr office and let them know about the 2.5 level and will hear from them tomorrow.
Delissa (38) Darrell (45)

1-Rissa-Janelle "Darren" King 20+1 June 6, 2009 10:33 p.m. to June 6, 2009 11:53 p.m. 6.8 ounces. Severe PIH, Severe Preeclampsia and Severe HELLP. No diagnosed underlying condition.

2-TTC as of August 30, 2010
8-15-2011 Now infertility is a issue. We will be doing IUI.

angieb
Registered User
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 01:38 am
Contact:

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby angieb » Tue Nov 23, 2010 03:06 pm

I believe platelets is all they check usually.
Me (29) DH (30)
#1-Olivia Caetlyn-9-28-09-9-28-09, 23+2 wks, emergency classic c-section, class I HELLP, IUGR
#2- Lucas Oliver (rainbow baby)- April 2011, 36+2 wks, HELLP and pre-e free! (lovenox and LDA pregnancy)
#3-Matthew, late October 2012...mostly normal, 37 wks, (lovenox and LDA again)
My blog: http://www.butterflies-and-rainbows.blogspot.com/

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Texas

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby alviarin » Tue Nov 23, 2010 01:25 pm

When my TSH was higher my worst symptoms were fatigue, leg pain, and insomnia. (A high TSH or Thyroid Stimulating Hormone level is indicative of hypothyroidism, and typically corresponds to low thyroid hormone levels).

Thyroid problems run in my family though, and some other's hypo symptoms have included hair loss (including outer third of eyebrows) and depression. Although the typical lab range for TSH is around 0.4 - 5.0, current lab ranges may be skewed by the inclusion of people with mild thyroid disfunction in the sample population. There is increasing evidence that a "normal" TSH is between 0.4- 2.5 mIU/L, and that is where my family feels our our best. http://www.aacc.org/members/nacb/Archiv ... sePDF.aspx

Once I was on the right dose and type of thyroid meds I felt back to normal and I almost immediately became pregnant (once my TSH was below 2 and my free thyroid hormone levels were above mid-range). After over two years without contraception.
Hypothyroid mom to
Connor (severe pre-e at 38 weeks)
Claire (dx'd with pre-e and induction at 37 weeks)
Annabelle (chronic HTN & GD, superimposed pre-e @34 weeks, induction @37 weeks)

atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby atvlady » Tue Nov 23, 2010 09:12 am

Thanks. Were you experiencing any hair loss including thinnning brows and eyelashes, fatigue or depression with yours that low?
Delissa (38) Darrell (45)

1-Rissa-Janelle "Darren" King 20+1 June 6, 2009 10:33 p.m. to June 6, 2009 11:53 p.m. 6.8 ounces. Severe PIH, Severe Preeclampsia and Severe HELLP. No diagnosed underlying condition.

2-TTC as of August 30, 2010
8-15-2011 Now infertility is a issue. We will be doing IUI.

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Texas

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby alviarin » Tue Nov 23, 2010 01:14 am

Yes thyroid problems have been linked to infertility, miscarriage, and preeclampsia, though treatment may lower risks. Hyperthyroidism is a stronger risk factor for preeclampsia than hypothyroidism.

For hypothyroid women they recommend getting the TSH below 2.5m IU/L prior to conception. http://www.endo-society.org/guidelines/ ... partum.pdf

Personally I didn't conceive until I was on meds with my TSH below 2 mIU/L (and I don't think it was a co-incidence).

I'm not the only hypothyroid lady in my family, but I'm the only one who went on to develop preeclampsia. I have more risk factors though.
Hypothyroid mom to
Connor (severe pre-e at 38 weeks)
Claire (dx'd with pre-e and induction at 37 weeks)
Annabelle (chronic HTN & GD, superimposed pre-e @34 weeks, induction @37 weeks)

atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby atvlady » Mon Nov 22, 2010 06:23 pm

Laura yes they upped my levothyroxine today. My thyroid seems to keep getting sluggish for some reason.
Is platelets the only thing they check to check your clotting or is there another they will test? Thanks!
Delissa (38) Darrell (45)

1-Rissa-Janelle "Darren" King 20+1 June 6, 2009 10:33 p.m. to June 6, 2009 11:53 p.m. 6.8 ounces. Severe PIH, Severe Preeclampsia and Severe HELLP. No diagnosed underlying condition.

2-TTC as of August 30, 2010
8-15-2011 Now infertility is a issue. We will be doing IUI.

User avatar
l412angel
Registered User
Posts: 1746
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 02:46 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby l412angel » Mon Nov 22, 2010 06:08 pm

Hey! I am on Lovenox and they do test your blood to make sure all is well. I wanna say its standard when your on thinners.

As for Thyroid I believe there are studies that show PE and thyroid issues can be related. Are you on meds?
Laura Angel (Factor V Leiden)
Mommy to Cara Angel 2LBS 11OZ 16 IN. Born at 30 weeks due to Severe PE & HELLP.
"My life went with you sweetheart the day angels called you home"

Our Rainbow Baby Carter born March 5 2011 7lbs 7oz 20.5in 36 weeks 4days PE FREE

Baby #3 due June 2012

angieb
Registered User
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 01:38 am
Contact:

Re: Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby angieb » Mon Nov 22, 2010 05:56 pm

I'm taking both lovenox and LDA with no found clotting disorder. They checked my platelets before I started the lovenox (the LDA they had me start immediately after a + test), and then 2 weeks after I was on lovenox, re-checked my platelets too make sure they were okay. (They were.) I'm 14 wks now and haven't had any issues from it. In fact, our baby was measuring 4 days behind the week I started lovenox, after a week on it they did another ultrasound and the baby had caught up. (Now measuring 4 days ahead as of Friday.) So, for me at least, the lovenox seems to be going well. (Of course the shift in growth could just be coincidental because they are teeny tiny and hard to get accurate measurements, early on.)
Me (29) DH (30)
#1-Olivia Caetlyn-9-28-09-9-28-09, 23+2 wks, emergency classic c-section, class I HELLP, IUGR
#2- Lucas Oliver (rainbow baby)- April 2011, 36+2 wks, HELLP and pre-e free! (lovenox and LDA pregnancy)
#3-Matthew, late October 2012...mostly normal, 37 wks, (lovenox and LDA again)
My blog: http://www.butterflies-and-rainbows.blogspot.com/

atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Thyroid and clotting ??'s

Postby atvlady » Mon Nov 22, 2010 05:40 pm

My current BW as of this past Friday yields my liver being normal (YAY!!) but my thyroid is not doing so well. We have been trying since August to get pregnant with no luck. I do know that thyroid issues can cause infertility. My question is, does thyroid play that major of a role in pre-e?
Also, if you are taking LDA or Lovenox, is there a blood test that can be ran to see if your blood is too thin?
Delissa (38) Darrell (45)

1-Rissa-Janelle "Darren" King 20+1 June 6, 2009 10:33 p.m. to June 6, 2009 11:53 p.m. 6.8 ounces. Severe PIH, Severe Preeclampsia and Severe HELLP. No diagnosed underlying condition.

2-TTC as of August 30, 2010
8-15-2011 Now infertility is a issue. We will be doing IUI.


Return to “Ask the Experienced”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests