Page 1 of 5

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 04:59 pm
by z1ggy23
Glad you are home that you and baby are healthy.

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:41 am
by brigidmary
We're home!

The magnesium sulfate was awful -- but I understand why they put me on it. At least it wasn't as bad as the first time around, because they were inducing labor when I had my son back in 2007. This time all the labor and that nonsense was over. My hospital is very mother-baby, so there is NO nursery if someone is available to stay with you. I was worried about the baby while I was on the mag, because it made me so out of it. I kept telling my mom that she had to watch me if I was holding him, because I was so worried I'd fall asleep.

But all is well now. We're home, we're happy, we're safe, we're healthy. Baby Sam has lost a little more weight than they'd like, but he's right on the line, and they're wondering if the 24 hours mag sulfate just made my milk come in late. Everything else is perfect.

Thanks again for all the support, everyone. You're all amazing.

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:43 am
by caryn
The pressure drop is VERY GOOD.

How's your head? Are you off the mag yet?

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:35 pm
by blythe
Woo hoo! Welcome baby Sam!

I'm so sorry about the headache and the mag, though! Yes, medical folks seem to say "delivery is the cure" a lot, but they leave out that you can still have post-partum PE. I'd guess you'll be on mag at least 24 hours - that seems to be standard. If your headache is still bad they may keep you on it a bit longer. They're worried about cerebral edema and seizures (eclampsia), like Alanna said, and mag cuts the risk of seizures in half. Hang in there - I have a special hatred for mag because I was so miserable on it but it saves lives!

Ask anything you need to about post-partum PE or anything else! I'm so glad you went in when you did and have a healthy baby! And I hope to hear that you're on the mend very soon.

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 05:14 pm
by brigidmary
Hi, guys,

Baby Sam is great. He was born just after 4pm yesterday afternoon, and he's healthy and perfect. Snoozing all day.

My platelets keep dropping. My headache is brutal. My pressures are awesome -- like 116 / 60. But they just hung mag sulfate because of the platelets and the headache. Now I'm miserable. I hate this. I thought delivery would solve all the problems. I didn't know they could keep getting worse! I don't even know what to expect.

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 01:38 pm
by caryn
Good. The "something brewing" comment and the platelets are a trend towards HELLP. And I do *not* like the headache. Postpartum the symptoms can even worsen for a few weeks, so I'm glad they're stopping the cascade now.

Please keep us posted as you're able.

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 08:48 pm
by susheli
I too am so glad you went in. I hope your delivery went very smoothly and that you're resting with your baby in your or hubby's arms right now. Let us know how you are when you can! xo Sus

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 07:55 pm
by alviarin
I'm so glad you decided to go to L&D. I hope the delivery went smoothly and you have a speedy recovery.

Please let us know how you get on.

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 04:51 pm
by z1ggy23
Well, I'm so glad my husband made me come in. Blood pressures aren't too bad but the bloodwork shows that my platelets have gone from 189 to 120 in less than a week. That plus pressures plus headache plus something else I can't remember (uric acid?) Means they are going to deliver today!! Say a prayer. One hour until c-section. ...
Good luck!

Re: Woke up with pitting edema...

Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:31 am
by brigidmary
Well, I'm so glad my husband made me come in. Blood pressures aren't too bad but the bloodwork shows that my platelets have gone from 189 to 120 in less than a week. That plus pressures plus headache plus something else I can't remember (uric acid?) Means they are going to deliver today!! Say a prayer. One hour until c-section. ...