Thank you all...

This section is for discussions with other women who have probably been through the same signs/symptoms that you may be experiencing. Please note, we cannot offer medical advice and encourage members to discuss their concerns with their doctors. New members, come on in and introduce yourself!
atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Re : Thank you all...

Postby atvlady » Mon Dec 14, 2009 04:36 pm

Thanks for your help. I just found a doc who does treat women with pre-e and HELLP and I even talked to him on the phone! He sounds like he knows a good bit about pre-e and a link in the 2 and he also says my thyroid needs to be addressed due to the thinning hair I have.
Yes for now on I will be requesting a copy of ALL of my labs where ever I get them done at like you say, for a copy for my records as well. You know, when you have free time and a open mind and you read over your records, you would be surprised at what you will find. But of course, I live in a the hardest tort reform state, go figure:(

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Texas

Re : Thank you all...

Postby alviarin » Mon Dec 14, 2009 04:16 pm

You are quite welcome. Unfortunately different docs have different definitions of what is "normal" thyroid-wise, so I always make sure to obtain a copy of my thyroid lab results "for my records". Just to make sure everyone is on the same page.

Good luck!

atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Re : Thank you all...

Postby atvlady » Mon Dec 14, 2009 02:55 pm

alviarin...thank so much for the info. The dr I am seeing for my thyroid is a internist. I just called around to my local endo and asked them to ask the dr if he knew anything about pre-e....his response was to the nurse, call the lady (me) back and ask her what preeclampsia is....I told her never mind and hung the phone up. I will NOT let a dr treat me who knows nothing of pre-e! It seems like now when I talk to my inernist about the issues I am having after pre-e, he keeps telling me it is not in my system...I am like....well duh I know that but the affects that it has on me after is what I need to have addressed. When I have asked my internist to do some blood work on my thyroid and check the levels, they always call me back and says "it is normal". I do know that before i started levothyroxine, my thyroid level was non existant. I don't have any numbers but I do know something is not right. Hair loss on my entier body, very bad fatigue, can't sleep, dry skin patches on my back....and they BURN and HURT! and lotion does not help! That is how I know something is not right. I have called another endo 40 miles from my home to see what they say and am waiting on a call. Thank you SO much for your help!

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Texas

Re : Thank you all...

Postby alviarin » Mon Dec 14, 2009 02:40 pm

My former endocrinologist I picked because of her target TSH range for treatment. She had previous experience in thyroid research (some endos seem better at treating diabetes than thyroid issues).

After she moved, I picked the youngest endocrinologist I could find, operating on the theory that they would be more likely to know about the new thyroid guidelines and research that have come out in the last decade.

My current endo prefers to keep the TSH below 3 mIU/L per 2002 AACE guidelines. However he has admitted many of his patients report feeling better with a lower TSH. He will work with me to get my TSH between 1- 2mIU/L where I feel best. (With my TSH in that range my free T3 and free T4 levels have been above mid-range).

Thyroid disease is considered a risk factor for preeclampsia, but keeping thyroid levels well controlled may lower the risk somewhat. Even so a study that looked at women with treated hypothyroidism still found almost double the rates of hypertension and preeclampsia compared to that of the control group (2.3% vs. 1.2% and 4.3% vs. 2.6%).

There is also some evidence that preeclampsia may affect the functionality of the thyroid gland, putting one at greater risk of developing hypothyroidism later in life.

mother bear
Registered User
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 09:33 am

Re : Thank you all...

Postby mother bear » Mon Dec 14, 2009 09:56 am

Hmm... that's interesting. Maybe you need a new thyroid doc. I know I do. I'm completely new to this whole thyroid med thing. I'm gonna need someone postpartum (34 weeks now) who actually knows what they are doing thyroid-wise. My OB said he wouldn't even treat me with any thyroid meds at all even with Free T4 and Free T3 out of range so long as my TSH is below 5 (it was 4). My MFM did, but only to just barely keep the Free T4 in range, and the Free T3 is still low. So... what do you look for in an endocrinologist (not internist?), since I'm obviously going to be shopping for one in the near future?

I was reading somewhere or other that anti-thyroid antibodies (can't remember which ones) are correlated with pre-e. It's another one of those auto-immune underlying condition thingys. Perhaps proper treatment of your thyroid with a specialist would vastly improve your chances. Or just plain vastly improve your quality of life...

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Texas

Re : Thank you all...

Postby alviarin » Mon Dec 14, 2009 00:29 am

My sister's hair didn't stop falling out until her TSH was lower in range. She started loosing hair as her TSH climbed above 3 mIU/L . After she started on thyroid meds her hair grew back out again normally. She feels best on a T4/T3 med combo with her TSH close to 1.

The mean TSH for people without thyroid problems is 1.5 mIU/L. My endocrinologist prefers to keep her patients TSH between 1-2 mIU/L.

Loosing eyebrow hair is a classic symptom of hypothyroidism. Maybe you have some room to improve thyroid-wise? Have you ever had your free T3 checked?

atvlady
Registered User
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 01:36 pm
Location: Pulaski, VA
Contact:

Re : Thank you all...

Postby atvlady » Mon Dec 14, 2009 00:22 am

alviarin...I have had hypothyroidism for about 6 years now that is controled by levothyroxine. I get my levels checked about every 4 months since my diagnosis and my levels are always good, within range. However the strange thing is my hair is thinning as well as my eyebrows and eyelashes. I have noticed in the past year I don't need to shave as much either (TMI) but something isn't right cause my hair is not thick like it use to be. I pick my hair out and gobs of it comes out. I have a strainer in my tub and I have to empty it evetytime cause my hair fills it up in one shower. I have told my dr time and time again and he throws his hands up. I have partialy threw my hands up too cause noone will listen to me. I'm just confused and in a fog. My husband and I set and had a long talk this evening. We have some major life events on the horizon and I want to take it one step at a time but that may not be possible...

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Texas

Re : Thank you all...

Postby alviarin » Mon Dec 14, 2009 00:16 am

Delissa,
I'm so sorry you are struggling right now.

A couple of things you mentioned made me think of thyroid issues. Depression and high cholesterol can be symptoms of hypothyroidism. There is a higher incidence of thyroid disease among bipolar patients, and a higher incidence of thyroid issues among women with a history of preeclampsia compared to the general population. I just wanted to mention it just in case your docs hadn't already screened you for thyroid issues.

Good luck with whatever you decide.

amaara
Registered User
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 07:38 pm

Re : Thank you all...

Postby amaara » Sun Dec 13, 2009 01:44 am

I understand how you feel. I hope that you find peace with whatever decision you make. If you are not 100%, I hope that you find all the answers you are looking for. Blessings,

~~Amaara

beetkvass
Registered User
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 08:06 am

Re : Thank you all...

Postby beetkvass » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:35 pm

Delissa, I just want you to know I am so sorry for your health struggles. I really hope you are able to come to a decision you are at peace with.


Return to “Ask the Experienced”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests