Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

This section is for discussions with other women who have probably been through the same signs/symptoms that you may be experiencing. Please note, we cannot offer medical advice and encourage members to discuss their concerns with their doctors. New members, come on in and introduce yourself!
blythe
Registered User
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 637022 4:46 pm

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

Postby blythe » Wed Oct 28, 639553 7:25 am

Congratulations!!! Please do keep watching your signs and symptoms - post partum PE can hit up to 6 weeks post-partum. I hope PE stays far away though and you get to enjoy your new little one with no health interruptions! Thanks for letting us know your good news!
Heather, mom to
#1 7-18-03 - 5#8oz 37 weeks PE/PIH
#2 8-11-06 - 6#14oz 37 weeks PE/PIH
#3 9-10-09 - 5#10oz 37 weeks PE/PIH

tree
Forum Moderator
Posts: 819
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 638612 6:25 am

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

Postby tree » Thu Jun 14, 639551 12:10 pm

Congrats!! I am so happy to hear that you and your daughter are well. Sometimes you really don't want to know what your body is gearing up for. This sounds like one of those times ;)
Daughter born April 2009 at 35 weeks due to Class 1 HELLP

sam10
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 638920 11:33 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

Postby sam10 » Wed Jun 13, 639551 1:53 pm

Yay, glad to hear. Congratulations!
MC 3/2009 and 3/2011
H (1/1/2010-1/7/2010) - forever loved and missed; severe PE with Hellp; partial placental abruption, classical c-section at 25.6 weeks
M (Nov. 2012, born at 35.4 weeks) - severe PE

User avatar
cmccaffrey
Registered User
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:46 pm

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

Postby cmccaffrey » Tue Jun 12, 639551 7:49 am

Congrats! Glad to know you and baby girl are well! Keep an eye on your bp just in case. Post partum preE can be pretty dangerous. Best of luck and congrats again!
Christa (25) & J (26)
Mommy to:
Mason born 10.11.10 @ 30+3 wks due to Severe Pre-E. Only lived 2.5 days
Noah born 2.1.12 @ 38 weeks thanks to lots of doctors visits, LDA, Lovenox and no preeclampsia!

learn more about our story... http://tinyurl.com/7a979vy

AshleyDee89
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:20 pm

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

Postby AshleyDee89 » Tue Jun 12, 639551 3:02 am

Well, I'm not sure if my body was gearing up for something or not.. Guess I'll never know but my baby girl was born on 21st Jan weighing 6lb 8oz :) my bp in hospital, before I had her was 140/93 but they never said anything about it.. It dropped to 116/65 after the birth :) - thanks to all of you again, you helped me through a very confusing time and I really appreciate that!!

tree
Forum Moderator
Posts: 819
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 638612 6:25 am

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATED.. Help with labs?

Postby tree » Sun Jun 03, 639551 4:09 am

I can't comment on your labs, but I have been wondering how you are doing. How are you? I hope all is well.
Daughter born April 2009 at 35 weeks due to Class 1 HELLP

AshleyDee89
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:20 pm

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATE

Postby AshleyDee89 » Tue Feb 06, 639551 2:39 pm

So I saw my midwife again today, I asked to see my lab results. These are the only things she wrote in my notes and my memory is awful lol.

Platelets (PLT): 129 (but I have mild ITP preceding this pregnancy)
Haemoglobin (HB): 128
White Cell Count (WCC): 7.4

Albumin: 28 (Low)
Globulin: 41 (Low)
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP): 213 (High)

Urea was also low but I'm not sure of that value.

Can anyone shed any light ??

They are gonna repeat the bloods in 2weeks (assuming I make it that far LOL)

AshleyDee89
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:20 pm

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATE

Postby AshleyDee89 » Fri Jan 12, 639551 6:07 pm

Thanks for thinking of me Sam :)

I did see my consultant, he ran more LFTs and said he'd call me with the results, however I didnt get a phone call grr. I'm not being induced either which I can't decide if thats a good thing or not, sick of feeling like crap :(

I still have the pain on and off but when I mentioned it was told to take antacids *slaps forehead* and yes still very itchy, its actually getting worse, its waking me up at night :/.

I did manage to sneak a peak at the LFTs my haematologist did, the only things that flagged up was elevated ALP at 201, decreased creatinine at 48 and decreased uric acid at 0.19 but I can't seem to find any info on that either tbh.

sam10
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 638920 11:33 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATE

Postby sam10 » Wed Jan 03, 639551 2:08 pm

How are you doing today? Still got the pain and itching? Did you go see your consultant today?
MC 3/2009 and 3/2011
H (1/1/2010-1/7/2010) - forever loved and missed; severe PE with Hellp; partial placental abruption, classical c-section at 25.6 weeks
M (Nov. 2012, born at 35.4 weeks) - severe PE

trish
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 637985 10:46 pm

Re: Should I be worried ? UPDATE

Postby trish » Wed Nov 29, 639550 3:11 pm

How are you doing today? The itching is not a a good sign and is often a symptom of HELLP/liver failure. Please don't wait until Friday to be seen!!
Trish: mama to my 3 PE Princesses:
Elizabeth 11/6/03 induced at 37 weeks for PE
Katie 4/13/05 induced at 38 weeks for PE
Allison 12/27/07 induced at 36 weeks for PE then PP PE & BP issues for over a year


Return to “Ask the Experienced”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests